Make your own free website on Tripod.com
| Home | Show Results | Officers | Gallery | News | Calendar | Links
Show Results

New York State Angora Club

NYS Convention (aka Grand Finals) 2009

 

Saturday, October 3 Show A:  Pam Nock, Judge

 

YOUTH:  English Angora – BOB Colored Sr. Doe  - Alex Stepnoski

                                               BOS Colored Sr. Buck – Alex Stepnoski

                 Giant Angora – BOB Sr. Doe – Alex Stepnoski

                                           BOS Sr. Buck – Alex Stepnoski

 

OPEN:

English – BRIS & BOB – White Sr. Doe  - Linda Cassella

                BOS – Colored Sr. Buck – Linda Cassella

French – BOB – Colored Sr. Doe – Amy Spang

               BOS – Colored Sr. Buck – Amy Spang

Giant – BOB – 6/8 Buck – Jack & Karin Bailey

             BOS – 6/8 Doe – Marilyn DeMarree

Satin – BOB – Colored Sr. Doe – Marilyn DeMarree

            BOS -  Colored Sr. Buck – Joan Hastings

 

Saturday, October 3 Show B:  Ruth Ann Bell, Judge

 

YOUTH:  English Angora – BOB – Colored Sr. Doe – Alex Stepnoski

                                               BOS – Colored Sr. Buck – Alex Stepnoski

 

OPEN:

English – BOB – Colored Sr. Doe – Linda Cassella

                BOS – Colored Sr. Buck – Linda Cassella

French – BOB – Colored Sr. Doe – Charlotte Schweikart

               BOS – Colored Sr. Buck – Amy Spang

Giant – BOB - 6/8 Buck  - Jack & Karin Bailey

             BOS – 6/8 Doe – Marilyn DeMarree

Satin – BOB – Colored Jr. Doe –  Robin Gottung

            BOS – White Jr. Buck – Marilyn DeMarree

 

Sunday, October 4 Show:  Bob Shaftoe, Judge

 

YOUTH:  English Angora – BOB  White Jr. Doe – Mitchell Ross

                                               BOS  White Sr. Buck – Christina Rich

 

OPEN:  

English – BOB  White Sr. Doe   - Lori White

                BOS  Colored Jr. Buck – Julie Martin

French – BOB Colored Sr. Doe  - Charlotte Schweikart

               BOS Colored Sr. Buck – Charlotte Schweikart

Giant – BOB – Jr. Buck – Jack & Karin Bailey

             BOS – Sr. Doe – Jack & Karin Bailey

Satin – BOB – Colored Sr. Doe – Dawn Eilander

            BOS – Colored Sr. Buck  - Dawn Eilander

Niagara Frontier Show in Batavia on September 19 2009
Charlotte Schweikart : BRIS in Show A
                                    BIS in Show B with her French Colored Sr. Doe

Show A   Youth:              Bill Patrick, Judge

English:  BOB – White Jr. Buck  Christina Rich

              BOS – White Sr. Doe   Mitchell Ross

Satin:  BOB – White Sr. Buck    Jeffery Schenk

Show B: Youth:  Ron Riddle, Judge

English:  BOB – White Jr. Buck    Christina Rich

              BOS – White Sr. Doe     Mitchell Ross

 Giant    Show A :  BOB – Sr. Buck   Jack Bailey

                             BOS  - Jr. Doe     Marilyn DeMarree

             Show B : BOB – 6/8 Buck    Marilyn DeMarree

                            BOS – 6/8 Doe     Marilyn DeMarree

French    Show A : BRIS & BOB – Colored Sr. Doe   Charlotte Schweikart

                                BOS – White Sr. Buck    Charlotte Schweikart

                 Show B:    BIS & BOB – Colored Sr. Doe    Charlotte Schweikart

                                BOS – Colores Sr. Buck  Charlotee Schweikart

English Show A : BOB – White Sr. Doe       Lori White

                              BOS – Colores Sr. Buck  Lori White

             Show B :   BOB – White Sr. Doe        Lori White

                             BOS – Colores Sr. Buck   Lori White

Satin  Show A: BOB – Colored Sr. Doe    Marilyn DeMarree

                           BOS – White Jr. Buck     Marilyn DeMarree

            Show B:   BOB – Colored Sr. Doe    Marilyn DeMarree

                           BOS – White Jr. Buck      Marilyn DeMarree

Click here to download complete 2009 Nationals Show results

BEST IN SHOW

French Colored Sr. Doe - Charlotte Schweikart  

BEST RESERVE IN SHOW

English Colored Sr. Doe - Linda Cassella

Giant:  BOB Jack & Karin Bailey - Sr Doe

             BOB Jack & Karin Bailey - Sr Buck

 

French: (BOV/BOB) Charlotte Schweikart - Colored Sr Doe

              (BOSV/BOS) Charlotte Schweikart - Colored Sr Buck

English:(BOV/BOB) Linda Cassella - Colored Sr Doe
                (BOSV/BOS) Donna/Maura McGraw - White Sr Buck
Satin: (BOV/BOB) Joan Hastings - Colored Sr Doe
             (BOV/BOS) Lena Maunder - White Jr Buck

Congratualtions to Linda Cassella who won a double BIS this past Saturday, June 6 at the double show at Frankfort, NY.

show A         Colored Sr. English Angora Doe Silvertone Glamour Gal    ( 5 BIS’s so far)

show B         White Jr. English Angora Doe  Silvertone Isabella

Rochester RCBA show, Heart of New York show, April 25, 2009
Best Reserve in Rochester Show - English Angora  - Linda Cassella
The results are the same for both shows -

Giant BOB - Marilyn DeMarree -JB
          BOS - Marilyn DeMarree - JD
French BOB - Marilyn DeMarree - CSD
English BOB - Linda Cassella - WSD
Satin BOB -Jack & Karin Bailey - CSD
         BOS Marilyn DeMarree  - CJB

Cattaraugus Show in Olean, NY on April 4th

YOUTH:    English Angora:  BOB  - Colored Sr. Doe   Mitchell Ross

                                         BOS – Colored Jr. Buck  Jenna Ross

Giant Angora:     BOB – Sr. Buck
                                     Jack & Karin Bailey

                           BOS – Sr. Doe       

                                     Jack & Karin Bailey

French Angora:   BOB – Colored Sr. Doe    
                                       Marilyn DeMarree

                            BOS – Colored Sr. Buck  

                                       Charlotte Schweikart

English Angora:  BOB – Colored Sr. Doe    
                                      Lori White

                           BOS – White Sr. Buck

                                      Lori White

Satin Angora:    BOB – Colored Sr. Doe   
                                    Jack & Karin Bailey 

Empire Show – March 28/09 Fulton NY
BRIS – Jack & Karin Bailey – Giant Sr. Buck

YOUTH:  English Angora – BOB:  Colored Sr. Doe     Mitchell Ross

                                        BOS:  Colored Jr. Buck    Jenna Ross

Giant:  BOB – Jack & Karin Bailey

           BOS – Marilyn DeMarree

French:  BOB & BOS – Charlotte Schweikart

English:  BOB – Linda Cassella

              BOS – Dru Shepherd

Satin:  BOB – Joan Hastings

           BOS – Marilyn DeMarree

Central NY Show - March 28/09 Fulton NY
BIS – Linda Cassella – English Sr. Colored Doe

YOUTH:  English Angora – BOB:  White Sr. Doe     Mitchell Ross

                                        BOS:  Colore Jr. Buck   Jenna Ross

Giant:  BOB – Jack & Karin Bailey

           BOS – Jack & Karin Bailey

French:  BOB – Charlotte Schweikart

             BOS – Marilyn DeMarree

English:  BOB – Linda Cassella

              BOS – Ginette Brinkman

Satin:  BOB – Robin Gottung

           BOS – Joan Hastings

Old Timers Show in Syracuse on Saturday, Nov. 8/08

Giant: BOB: Jr. Buck – Marilyn DeMarree

          BOS:  Sr. Doe - Jack & Karin Bailey

French: BOB:  Colored Sr. Doe – Charlotte Schweikart

            BOS:  Colored Jr. Buck – Marilyn DeMarree

English: BOB: Colored Sr. Doe – Lori White

             BOS: Colored Jr. Buck – Marily DeMarree

Satin: BOB:  Colored Jr. Doe – Jack & Karin Bailey

          BOS:  White Sr. Buck – Robin Gottung

Congratulations to the following for representing New York State well at the 2008 ARBA Convention:

English:  Linda Cassella – BOS     French:  Charlotte Schweikart – BOB & BOS

Giant:    Jack & Karin Bailey – BOB                Linda Kolassa – BOS

Youth:  English:  Collin Burns – BOB

Angora Specialty for Sunday, October 5 at Syracuse New York Convention
56 Angoras were judged at the show and the judge was Bill Patrick.

Giant BOB - Sr Doe - Jack Bailey
           Wool - Sr Doe - Jack Bailey
French BOB Colored Sr. Doe – Charlotte Schweikart
               BOS  White Sr. Buck – Charlotte Schweikart
               Wool:  White – Sr. Buck – Charlotte Schweikart
English BOB Colored Sr. Doe – Lori White
               BOS – White Jr. Buck – Brenda Hunneshagen
               Wool:  Colored Sr. Doe – Lori White
Satin BOB Colored Sr. Doe – Dawn Eilander
           BOS – White Sr. Buck – Robin Gottung
           Wool:  White – White Sr. Buck – Robin Gottung

New York State Fair 2008 – Old Timers Show

Giant :   BOB: Sr Doe:  Jack & Karin Bailey 
              BOS:  Sr Buck:  Jack & Karin Bailey

statefair08giant.jpg

French:   BOB:  White Sr Doe:  Cassie Storm
               BOS:  White Jr Buck:  Marilyn DeMarree

statefair08french.jpg

English :   BOB:  White Sr Doe & Best Reserve:    Jack & Karin Bailey
                 BOS:   White Sr Buck:  Jack & Karin Bailey

statefair08english.jpg

Satin:   BOB:  White Sr Buck::  Robin Gottung 
            BOS:  Color Jr Doe:  Robin Gottung

statefair08satin.jpg

Governeur Show Saturday, May 17.

OPEN A     BIS    Cassella           GC Silvertone Miss Love Letters              sr colored doe

OPEN B     BIS     Cassella          GC Silvertone Everest          sr white buck

BIS               Youth    A          and     B            Colin Burns        sr. colored doe

New York State Angora Club Specialty - May 10, 2008  Canandiagua NY
BEST IN SHOW  -  GIANT ANGORA  - JACK AND KARIN BAILEY
BEST RESERVE IN SHOW - FRENCH ANGORA  - CHARLOTTE SCHWEINKART

sedalia2.jpg

sedalia.jpg

Giant  BOB - Jack and Karin Bailey  Sr Doe
           BOS - Linda Kolassa  Sr Buck
          Wool - Baileys
French  BOB - Charlotte Schweinkart Colored Sr Doe
             BOS - Marilyn DeMarree  Colored Jr Buck
             Wool - Charlotte Schweinkart Colored
Engish  BOB - Jessica Roberts  White Sr Doe
             BOS - Brenda Hunneshagen White Sr Buck
             Wool - Jessica Roberts  White
Satin  BOB - Joan Hastings White Sr Doe
          BOS - Robin Gottung  White Sr Buck
          Wool - Jack and Karin Bailey  Colored

Finger Lakes RBA show May 10, 2008 - Canandiagua NY
Youth - BOB English Collin Burns Colored Sr Doe

Giant  BOB- Jack and Karin Bailey Sr Doe  
           BOS - Linda Kolassa  Sr Buck
French BOB - Marilyn DeMarree Colored Jr Buck  
            BOS -Charlotte Schweinkart Colored Sr Doe
            Wool- Charlotte Schweinkart  Colored
English BOB - Collin Burns Colored Sr Doe
              BOS -Jessica Robers Colored Sr Buck
Satin  BOB - Joan Hastings White Sr Doe
          BOS - Robin Gottung  White Jr Buck

NARBC Nationals 2008
Sedalia, Wisconsin

Best in Show at the National Angora show was won by our own Jack Bailey with his Giant senior doe
Giant: BOS - Jack and Karin Bailey 
French BOB, BOS - Charlotte Schweikart 
        BIS at the PM Specialty Show with her Black Doe, SuSu
Marilyn DeMarree won Best in Show in the all breed show with her Giant Sr Doe
Denise Wyrick of Mid-America Angora Club won BOB with her Chocolate Doe

CNYRBA March 29, 2008  Fulton NY

English BOB- Brenda Hunneshagen WSD  BOS - Lori White WSB

French BOB - Joan Hastings WSD  BOS - Charlotte Schweikart WSB
Giant BOB - Jack & Karin Bailey SB  BOS - Jack Bailey SD
Giant BOB - Jack & Karin Bailey SB  BOS - Jack Bailey SD

Empire State RBA

English BOB - Linda Cassella  CSD  BOS - Linda Cassella  WSB
French  BOB  Joan Hastings  WSD  BOS - Charlotte Schweikart  WSB
Giant  BOB Jack Bailey  SD  BOS - Jack & Karin Bailey SB
Satin  BOB - Joan Hastings  CSD  BOS - Joan Hastings  WSB

Rochester Show Youth - Jan 6/08

English:   BIS & BOB  Colored Jr. Doe Christina Rich
French:   BOB  Colored Sr. Buck  Cassie Storm
               BOS White Sr. Doe   Cassie Storm
Giant:   BOB Sr. Buck    Cassie Storm
Satin:   BOB Colored Jr.Doe   Cassie Storm
            BOS Colored Sr. Buck  Cassie Storm

Rochester Show Open - Jan 6/08

English: BOB Colored  Sr. Doe Collin Burns
              BOS Colored  Sr. Buck  De Angelo
French: BOB Colored Sr.Doe Charlotte Schweikart
             BOS White Sr. Buck Bonnie Havlicek
Giant: BOB Sr. Buck Jack & Karin Bailey
           BOS Sr. Doe   Jack & Karin Bailey
Satin: BOB Colored Sr. Doe  Jack & Karin Bailey
           BOS Colored  Jr. Buck  Marilyn DeMarree

NYS Angora Specialty Show @ Rochester Jan/08

English: BRIS & BOB White Sr. Buck  Mandi Holzbach
              BOS Colored Sr. Doe  Mandi Holzbach
              Best Wool:  White Sr. Buck   Mandi Holzbach

French: BIS & BOB Colored Sr. Doe  Bonnie Havlicek
             BOS White Sr. Buck  Bonnie Havlicek
             Best Wool: White Sr. Doe  Charlotte Schweikart
Giant: BOB Sr. Doe  Marilyn DeMarree
          BOS  Sr. Buck  Jack & Karin Bailey
Best Wool & Best Overall Wool:  Sr. Doe Jack & Karin Bailey
Satin: BOB Colored Sr. Doe   Jack & Karin Bailey
            BOS Colored Jr. Buck  Marilyn DeMarree
            Best Wool:  White Sr. Doe  Jack & Karin Bailey

Nationals 06 Photo Album

Here's a link to the Photo Album for the Specialty Show